My Wichenford Childhood

A Memory of Wichenford.

I was born at Voyce Farm near Wichenford in 1937. I started school at Wichenford in 1942. My first teacher was miss Connie Alcott who was loved by every kid and adult in the area. I remember fondly Arthur Palmers bakery and the smell of his fresh baked buns, which tasted so good. I remember my first crush on a girl. We were both five at the time and remained friends for years. In the war years we had to take gas masks to school, just in case you know. My dad kind of managed Voyce farm for the S. G. Knight family from Moseley, and I remember going with dad to Frank Dyson's blacksmith shop to get the horses shod. My wife, as is now, was evacuated to us with her mother from Guernsey. Who would have thought that we would eventually be married in Wichenford Church. I remember many of the kids that lived in the village and farms there but don't know where they would be now. I know some moved into Worcester and some to Ombersley and Hartelbury, and myself and my immediate family to Canada. I often think about Wichenford the people I knew there and the places we knew as kids. Places like Wichenford Court, The Dovecott, Wasbournes Bridge the Masons Arms and many others. I still remember too the search lights at Buryend Town Farm. A family named Thombs lived there then. Then there was the foxhoud meets at Kings Green. I especially remember Wichenford at Christmas time. We would get a group of kids and teens to go around the village and farms singing carrols. We always seemed to end up at our house. I think it was Mom's mince pies. She made the best in the world. Well I thought so anyhow. My wife and I lived at Voyce Cottage on Kings Green for a while and our first daughter was born there. Malvern View house was another house I remember well and the Severs family that lived there. One person who influenced my life was Brigadier Briton of Kenswick Manor. But my real heroes were my dad and his dad. (my grandfather). My favourite biulding in Wichenford was and sill is the Church. I was christened, confirmed and married there. Though I live many miles away now I still Love Wichenford and the many memories I have of it.