Good Old Days?

A Memory of Wickford.

I remember walking past this point on shopping trips with my mother, being dragged along (wasn't good at walking) or on my way to/from school. I was born in 1953 in Sugden avenue where bungalows had massive areas of land (maybe I was small) with them and even a caravan on one plot.
I also remember standing outside the pub with a bottle of coke and an arrowroot biscuit (dog biscuit, wonderful biscuit by Meredith & Drew if only they were still around)
My Mother & Father both hairdressers used to work in the town, my father worked in a shop on the righthand side going up high street towards the pub.
My Grandmother lived at the top of Southend road in School house, another memory in that area as we moved a few times but always came back to my Grandmother in between houses.
I do remember Egan's buying my first record there for 6s & 4d.
Memories of the school with a swimming pool and the Headmistress called Miss Standing?