Sweet Shop

A Memory of Wickford.

Just along from Halls corner past the police station on your right are two shops. One was a sweet shop run by my great grandparents - Orrock. This must have been in the 1940s as I remember my mother telling me about it. My great-grandfather died before I was born but I remember my great-grandmother as she lived to a ripe old age of 96 passing away in 1991. She seemed to me to be a matriarch and everyone gravitated towards her including my grandfather who lived in Highcliffe Road and would walk the 2 miles to visit his mother every day. To this day there are family members living in the building although they do not run the shop.

#232273

Comments & Feedback

Ii went to the secondary school in market road 1952-1956 .i use to go to this sweet shoo in my dinner hour with just a few pennies,use to get lots of lovely old favorite sweets. I never lived in wickford ,but went to school and worked there for years.
yes i do know the shop 4 frute salads and 4 black jacks for 1d. did it become a wool shop ?