My Ancestors James Waters And Letty Waters Nee Cant

A Memory of Wickham St Paul.

James and Letty Waters, both born about 1811, are my great, great, great grandparents. In the 1841 census Letty is recorded as living in Wickham St Paul with 5 children, one of whom was Daniel, my great, great grandafther. James at the time of the census was in the Halstead House of Correction for, I think, a minor infringement though I am investigating that further. Letty Cant was born in Wickham St Paul I believe. I think James Waters was too but I am not sure about that. I think they may have married in Wickham St Paul. Letty was a straw plaiter who lived at Shellard's in Wick St Paul in 1841. My line of the family moved into London, presumably for work. I would like to track down James and Letty's parents and wonder if there are any Waters and Cants still living in Wickham St Paul who may have family connections with James and Letty. Thanks,
Jo Waters