Family Connections

A Memory of Wickhambreaux.

I understand my great grandfather worked in this forge. He was born Charles Holness around 1830 and married Ann Marsh in the 1850s. My father's mother Agnes Annie Holness was one of their children. She had an older sister Alice, brothers Fred and Bert and William Henry who died of smallpox in May 1902. He worked on boats at Fordwich. My father's father was Charles Albert Tucker who was a blacksmith in Jubilee Road, Littlebourne and later had his own forge and cottages (May 1913) at East Rangdon near Dover.