Badmondisfield Hall

A Memory of Wickhambrook.

My brother owned the Hall for a number of years, my parents also lived there.

I can clearly see Johnny the gardener, he lived in the little summer house in the rose garden, just right for him as he was a dwarf.

I remember the lovely parties we had in the big hall with a blazing fire, a gigantic long table in the middle of the hall, where we had some wonderful feasts.

At bedtime I would always take my dog Pip up the stairs with me, I had to put her on a lead as she did'nt like it and would escape to my mum & dads cottage. I think it was definately haunted as I was always hearing things.

Quite often we would go to Ousden to The Fox, John & Val used to own it then, a lovely friendly place.

Shopping days we went to Wickhambrook to the village shop which sold everything, or you could ring them up with your order. We brought our eggs from the lady "down the lane", who left them outside with a tin for the money.

Market days we went to Bury St Edmunds, I think the bus only ran on these days.

Basil used to help with the animals and Norma his wife used to do the cleaning, they lived a bit further down the lane towards Ousden in a little wooden cottage, I remember he kept lots of donkeys & goats.

Yvonne lived in Gazeley and we would go to the local dances with her, being local she knew her way around the villages, her mum & dad became great friends with us as well.

I remember the beautiful rose garden at Badmondisfield Hall and the dwarf apple trees, the wooden bridge that went over the moat at the back of the house. The long driveway over the bridge at the front, creepy late at night.

Carole Miller (nee Prebble)

Basil had a pet lamb that went everywhere with him in the car