Childhood Days

A Memory of Widnes.

Having moved several times as a child we were offered our first council house on the new estate in Hough Green, we were one of the first families to move into Phillip Road and I can remember my late mother saying it looked like a palace. It was their home for many years. I went to St Bede's Primary School before at 13 years of age moving to St John Fisher and St Thomas More Secondary Modern. I left school in 1960. If anyone reading this can remember me please use this site as a means on communication. Some of the older generation may remember a young mascot for the 'Chemics', now known as the Vikings rugby league team around the early 1950s.

#225909

Comments & Feedback

Hi Robert. I was born at 26 Philip Road, Widnes in 1963. My parents moved in a few years earlier as first new tenants and as a family we all went to Fisher-More. What number did you live at ?
I lived at 7 Heralds Close until I was 6 when we moved to the new maisonettes in Avondale Drive. I have very happy memories of Heralds Close; not so happy of Avondale Drive. My daughter who is in her 30s went to St Michaels and was taught by a Mrs Brassington. Any relation? I too went to St Michaels but as our parish was Our Lady's and the school was being built we had to go to St Patricks in West Bank for three years. We then went to the new school in Clincton View.
Robert lived at number 10. I lived at number 6, my mum and dad being the first tenants when the house was built in 1953