A Memory of Wigan.

I was born in Queen Street, off Wallgate Street, in 1949 and lived in Queen Street till late 1959. I remember going to see Wigan rugby play Workington at Wembley 1958 and in 1959 beating Hull. I attended the Wesleyan Methodist school in Dickinson Street before going onto Gidlow Secondary Modern School in Buckly Street, leaving in 1964. I remember the girls with their clogs making a noise on the cobbled street that Queen Street was as they made their way to work at Ekerslys and Trencherfields cotton mills in the early morning. Those were the days when you could leave your front door unlocked and you always had people poping in. My dad used to work as a porter at Wigan Wallgate Station. He later moved to Newburgh then bBurscough Bridge and finally to start a new life in Ipswich in Suffolk. I have many happy memories of my home town. My name then was Ken Charnock.