Wigton Boy

A Memory of Wigton.

I was born in wigton in 1951.  We lived at 19 Brackenlands, a friendly housing estate where everyone knew everyone.  My early years were spent at Saint Cuthberts school and at the age of eleven attended the secondary modern or affectionately called the whitewashed cow shed.  The school has been replaced by houses now.  On leaving school I went to work for Ike Wilkinson as an apprentice carpenter on Market Hill the business having been bought from Jack Hutton.  I later went to work at Banks Woodyard on station hill opposite the railway station.  On leaving there I went into the merchant navy.  My mother still lives in Wigton at The Crofts.  I can still remember collecting rose hips, brambles and mushrooms and selling them for a few coppers at Thorntons garage next to the Kings Arms public house.