Willington Quay

A Memory of Willington Quay.

All my father's family (Talbots) lived on Armstrong Street. My dad and his brothers worked at the shipyards and later my dad worked at a small bakery in Willington Quay. I loved to visit him there and was spoiled having loads of wonderful cream cakes to eat, they were the best ever. I used to go with my dad on his deliveries and always ended up with a pocket full of money and a bag full of delicious goodies. The best time of all though was getting home, putting the kettle on and cuddling up to my dad with a nice cuppa.
My Uncle John had an allotment and it was right in the middle of the houses behind Bewick Road, he grew the most wonderful vegetables. I loved to help him, I would sit for hours watching him pottering around.
My brother and sister Norma and William used to go to dance school on Bewick Road, they won loads of cups and medals, unfortunately I have 2 left feet.
I have so many happy memories of Willington Quay, it was such a lovely community, everyone knew everyone and was always willing to lend a hand, not like today. How times have changed, and not for the better.