Old Vicarage

A Memory of Willoughby.

My first memory of Willoughby I think was during the 1980s, it was when David Sole of 'Starsky and Hutch' fame rented the Old Vicarage for a stay in England - it was a Saturday night and he had invited villagers to a party that he was holding. As I didn't live in the village at that time I obviously wasn't invited, but I do remember the feeling of excitment, and I did see a video of him and his guests going along Lower Street, Willoughby. I'm sure some residents who live in Willoughby will have clearer memories of the party than me, there must be some residents who actually went to the party.