Richard Goodair Of Pownall Hall Died 10 January 1894

A Memory of Wilmslow.

I found a reference to the house while researching my ancestors. Without using too many great, great, great etc. He was my grandfather's grandfather !

#237724

Comments & Feedback

He is also my 3x great uncle - don't know too much other than he was a Manchester cotton Mill owner and had problems with the Luddites - Richard left an estate of nearly £71,000, but his second wife when she died left an estate of under £8,000. So either she didn’t get all the loot, or she had a grand old time of it after he passed! - that bit is from cousin Bill Love
His will left everything in trust for grandchildren, with an annuity for his wife... It was his grandfather John Goodair who lost everything to the Luddites. Are you related to Percy Goodair.. Google search for his “Grizzly” death
Yes - Percy was my grandmother's uncle