Little Did I Know

A Memory of Wilsill.

I was born in Bilton Harrogate in 1943. When I was 13 years old I had a new bike for my birthday and with some of my mates we went on a ride to Pateley Bridge Show, a first for me. At Wilsill we were dying of thirst and as we went over Wilsill bridge we saw a Baracloughs drink sign on this house so we stopped and bought lemonade from a lady who had what must have been the smallest shop in the UK, 8x8 feet. Little did I know that 43 years later I bought this place which is Bridge End Farm. The lady who served me the lemonade was either Ethel or Mary Dale, 2 sisters who lived at the farm together after their parents had died and they died within 6 months of each other in 1999. I have been in the butchery trade since 11 years of age and have always had a keen interest in farm animals and reared pigs on rented land when just 14 years of age. I am now retired and so happy having Bridge End Farm which I believe is the jewel in the crown of this area of natural outstanding beauty. Any information about Bridge End Farm's history would be welcome. My email address is: jacwilsill@aol.com
Many thanks