Conversion To Faith

A Memory of Wincanton.

I have great memories of the Church of St Luke and St Teresa. After instruction I was received into the church by Fr. Paul O' Sullivan, I had my confirmation there the following year. My husband and I were married at St Luke and St Teresa over 50 years ago, sad to say he passed away in 2005. Our eldest daughter was baptised in this church 1961, she was born at Templecombe that year. We came to live in Co. Clare, Ireland in 1971 but often visit Wincanton. On one such visit we were sad to find that the Carmelite Order had left the area. My first time to go into St Luke's was in 1955, when a friend, since deceased, brought me to Mass, being in Latin at that time it was difficult to understand. We now have 10 grandchildren carrying on the faith that I received at the Church of St Luke and St Teresa all those years ago.