The Park At Windy Nook

A Memory of Windy Nook.

Circa 1956 I lived in Carr Hill and my dad would take me to Windy Nook Park. A lady in one of the houses around the area gave me sweets. Later on he found out that the woman had poisoned a few of her husbands to get the insurance money. She was supposed to be in the newspaper etc and was called the widow of Windy Nook! How true that is I don't know. Has anyone else heard the story?

#227441

Comments & Feedback

This is certainlt true. At the wedding to her last husband when told there was some food left over she was heard to say. keep it for the funeral. Which ultimately led to her arrest and conviction, after the exhumations of her husbands. She was Mrs. WILSON also known as the black widow. She was sentenced to hang but if I rember correctly , she died in prison.She lived next door to my aunt who was at her last wedding.