Happy Childhood Memories

A Memory of Winscombe.

I have very fond memories of living in Winscombe as a child, in fact they were some of the best years of my life. I was living in Yadley Lane, and loved to take walks up the old railway line which ran past our house, in fact we had an access slope from the garden which was quite handy! I remember picking primroses, huge bunches from beside the stream, a beautiful scent that always reminds me of my childhood in Winscombe. I also remember toboganning down Hillyfields on a tray when we had those huge snow drifts, it was freezing but brilliant fun, I've not experienced snow like it since and doubt now I ever will. I also remember the sirens going off at the local fire station when we were living in Homestead Way, we'd rush down to the station and watch the fire engines zooming off, it all seemed so exciting! I have lovely memories of my time in Mendip Vale Players, all the rehearsals, making of costumes etc and then the final performance, there was always a good turn out and as a child I felt like a superstar, especially when my photo appeared in the local paper, ha! I still have a scrap book with lots of photographs of our performances so if you're looking in and share those memories with me drop me a line and I'll forward some pics. I remember when the hunt used to congregate at The Woodborough Arms, everyone turned out for a drink before they went off with their hounds .. and playing skittles in the back bar, I wonder if it's still there, I've not been back for such a long time now. Sunday School in the Lynch, Long hot summers when the grass went yellow, slow-worms, bee-keepers walking up Church Lane, Mr Mabbetts farm, wonder if he ever knew we used to get up to mischief in his corn loft, ha! so many happy memories of Winscombe, not forgetting all my friends at Winscombe and Churchill School. Wonder what they're all doing now? If anyone has any old photographs of Winscombe taken in the 1970s early 1980s I'd love to see them, I'm sure I can dig out a few for you too.