Wharton Hill

A Memory of Winsford.

I remember parts of this photo. I was born in 1956. The shop with the flags was Brooks' bakers I think. The houses just beyond it up the hill must have been demolished in the 60s. I remember there being 'sticky bob' plants where they were - not seen them anywhere else. The steps on the right by the cafe sign were incredibly steep to a young child and gave me nightmares for years. I also remember the salt wagons going to the rail depot at the top of the hill - you could overtake them on foot!

#308169

Comments & Feedback

i lived in cook lane &in1940s went by bike to the verdin grammar school -as i had to go up & down wharton hill twice a day[ home at dinner time] i pedalled furiullsly to get up as far as possible before having to get off & walk the rest of the way to the top--- " leccy"
I was born in 1956 in Salford, we moved to Winsford in 1967, I went to the grammar school and was frightened to death of Mr West the headmaster, there was a Paul Egerton in my year , they were good days when you look back . dave scanlon