Eddy Shreeve

A Memory of Winterton-on-Sea.

Eddie Shreeve was my grandad. He was posted to Walton on Naze Coast guard. It was here that his daughter met her future husband, who was also living in the coast guard houses in Walton. My mum and dad, still live there. I have put 1975 as the year of the memory as that was the year that I was born and still have a clear memory of all the years I shared with my grandad. After leaving the coastguards houses both sets of grandparents lived at the bottom of our road so I saw them every day. He died when I was ten years old, and my nan, Queenie passed when I was 16 in 1991.