He Was There A Long Time

A Memory of Wisbech St Mary.

Mr Popeley died a few years ago. He opened his shop right till the end and he had everything. If you made a request he would say I will just go to another department which was one of his caravans on the site. He always appeared a very nice man and his shop was reasonable. I don't remember the show room being there to the left but the bit to the right was where we went in to buy whatever you needed. He opened early in the morning and opened everyday including Christmas day he was a great loss to the vollage

#307814

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Wisbech from 1952 to 1969 and I too remember going in to Popeley's on a regular basis. The photo makes it look quite substantial, but it was a little shop. You walked through the door on the right in the photo and immediately to the left side was the small counter. However, there wasn't much that Mr. Popeley didn't have in his shop. The shop was on my way home from school.