Childhood At Wisborough Green School

A Memory of Wisborough Green.

I lived at Hawkhurst Court a few miles from Wisborough Green. I was at school in Wisborough Green in 1939 till my family moved in 1946. My younger sisters and brother also attended the same school. I remember names such as Rosalind Woods, Alice Avis, Joan Luckford, Michael Puttock and several others. I also remember dancing round the maypole on the green, attending church and having meals in the hall near the church. Awful wartime food! One memory that stands out was sometime during the war the pilot of a German plane decided to machine gun the school. Very scary as there was no shelter. I also remember my first teacher in 1939 was a Miss East. She had a gammy leg and wore high button black boots.