A Memory of Withybrook.

My family moved to Withybrook in 1960, to No 2 All Saints Close. I met my future wife there she lived in No 3. I was 14 years old and she was 11. Mary was born in the woodyard on the way to Wolvey. My brother and I used to catch the bus to Newbold School while Mary went to Bedworth. Mary's bus would drop her off at the five turns and often I would cycle up there to meet her, then would come the hazardous journey home with Mary sitting on my crossbar. That hill through the village was a bit dodgy especially when it came to stopping at the bottom, the old stone bridge was still there and was a lot narrower. Mine and Mary's name was carved in that bridge along with many more, what a shame those top stones couldn't have been saved.
We'd go into the field at the side of the church and try to dam up the brook or have a picnic there.
The winter of 1961 found the village almost cut off, the only way out was to walk if you could still find the road. My family moved up to No 3 Kirby lane, where my parents lived for quite a few more years. Most of us teenagers had motorbikes in those days, much to the annoyance of some of the residents. There was always a children's party up at the hall at Christmas, and there was a very good community spirit. My dad used to play darts for the Half Moon pub and I'd play cribb although I wasn't that good.
My wife passed away in 2008 after 40 years marriage but I still like going through the village to visit my wife's relations and jog my memory banks.