D A Public House

A Memory of Withyham.

My memory of Withyham are wonderful. My gandad and gran lived in Balls Green and I would go to stay there in the 50's watching the steam trains from the back bedroom. I remember the water pump in the garden, hops at the end of the road and then the church in the village with the hall with the shows. Many of my family were christened at the church including my brother, and too many buried there as well as married. The family is tied to the church to this day in one way or other, it must be 100 years or near that my family have had some sort of service there. I can remember the ladies getting the tea and sandwiches for the cricket match by the D A pub, it always seem to be sunny them days. My father used to go down to the D A to see old friends as he moved after the war, me and my brother used to wait outside in the porch. Would love to hear from anyone around at that time. I can't remember the nickname they called dad, but his name was Fred Stone.....