Butchers Shop, Wheeler Street

A Memory of Witley.

BUTCHERS SHOP, WITLEY.
My mother and father ran the butchers shop in Wheeler Street, Doris and Mick McCullough, from 1936 to 1953. I remember the sweet shop next door (Fairfields) and the Co-op opposite (now Witley Wines). There was also Crossways Stores. I wonder if anyone else can remember my parents or maybe shopping at the butchers? I sometimes went with my father to Witley Station at about 6.00 am in the morning to collect the fish which had come down from Billingsgate and went with him delivering meat in the area, places such as Chichester Hall for school meals.

#232244

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Little London, Witley from 1965 to 1982 and remember the butcher's shop with the Co-op opposite. I used to get sent down to the Co-op as a child, to buy bread etc sometimes. And "Tom's" (Tommy Francis's newsagents) a little further up, near the doctor's surgery. I also remember the old Post Office, going in to get stamps, and the old fashioned sweets out of the big jars, and airfix models! And knitting things, wool etc. I was one of the first intake to the new Chandler Middle School when it opened in 1975, when I was 10. It was brand, spanking new with a lathe and potters wheel etc, the height of luxury after Witley Primary School, which was an old Victorian school, with portacabins for extra classrooms. happy days!
I've written comments about my early days in the Sweetwater area. But the name Enticknap rings a bell. I was born in 1928 so was a frequent visitor to the butchers shop, specially durong the war years. In 1942 I grew watercress in a little stream near our home. I would ride my bike with bunches to the shop on Saturday where they would be sold, probably for a penny!!! There was also some bartering during the war years because we had more chicken and eggs than our family could eat from our flock in the woods at Sweetwater, so I remember swapping them at the butchers for liver and sometimes kidneys for a change in diet. After the war, probably 1948 when all of the children had returned to King Edwards School the butcher made deliveries there and to Chichester Hall