Those Were The Days

A Memory of Witley.

I worked at Enton Hall in Witley, and often saw actresses and actors who were there for treatment, ie. Anthony Newley, Rita Hayworth etc. On one particular morning I arrived to clean Anthony Newley's chalet and found that some young girl, or girls, had plastered his door with a million lipstick kisses...to say that he was not amused would be an understatement?
The proprietors were Norman Jarvis and Mr Reddell.

#230306

Comments & Feedback

I lived at Enton hall from 1972 to 1988 when it closed. I remember the Jarvis's and the Reddell's. It was an amazing place to live. Would love to hear any other memories you have.
Michelle
I lived at Enton Hall from 1964 - 1980 when I went off to Uni.
There were a lot of celebrities in the early days. My dad was quite pally with Peter Sellers, who was a complete depressive. He lived nearby in Elstead when he was married to Britt Ekland. I remember mum telling me that Vivienne Leigh was a total bitch!! I worked making salads on saturdays and got to stay in the Hall for 3 days and do a juice fast and have a few treatments when I was about 16. I am still doing this now!! As it is cancer month I have been watching two weeks of 'the truth about cancer' all about alternative treatments to healing cancer, just like they did at Enton Hall. And how big pharma has tried to close down or ridicule any such practices that threaten their massive money making but useless chemo. Do you remember Maureen Winter who became the manager at Enton in the 1970s?? My parents are very close to them. They just lost their daughter Debbie to cancer, or maybe even to chemo. So sad. They are devastated. It was about a year ago...