Family Residence

A Memory of Witton-le-Wear.

My Mother's maiden name was Mary Baker who lived in Witton Park . She had a brother, Jack who lived in Witton le Weir. He was a church going man and ran a clothing business from his house (at first going house to house with a suitcase!). He had a family of 2 boys and 2 girls. Isobelle, lived in the village up until her death a few years ago. His other daughter, Lillian, died tragically when she was young. She was drowned whilst swimming in the weir and was caught in the strong current.

He had 2 sons, Desmond and (cannot remember his name). I used to spend my holidays with my mother's sister, Elsie, who lived in Garden Street in Witton Park. We used to visit Uncle Jack on a Sunday and I remember going all dressed in our Sunday best and were not allowed to play games or do anything frivolous. They were very happy memories for all that.

Baker Family Witton le Wear.
The son Margaret can not remember was called Maurice Baker and there was also a Donald.