Ewe & Lamb, Leighton Buzzard

A Memory of Woburn.

I lived at the pub called the Ewe & Lamb (which I believe is a newspaper office now?) in 1944 with my Mum & Dad. The proprietor of the public house was my Great Uncle Arthur, who is now listed in the Kelly"s Directory; apparently he began his time there in 1936. I cannot recall my school there, I was nine at that time. Remember the cobblestone courtyard through the archway there. Market days farmer would go to the back. I DO remember helping dry wiping up glasses, after closing of course. Our home was in Elm Park, Hornchurch Essex. Such wonderful memories of my childhood in England. I came with my parents to Canada in 1946, but in spite of the war, have these exciting memories. My maiden name was Bennett.