Hot Summer Days

A Memory of Wokingham.

The group of three boys on their bicyles reminds me of hot summer days riding back from the Forest school to my home in Wokingham. We would often stop here - outside the hardware shop (Husseys?) and have a last chat before going our separate ways - clearly there was not much traffic about! In fact I could well be the boy on the left but if so I cannot recognise the other two. At this time Wokingham had a Boots chemist - just on the right, which also had a lending library run by Boots on the first floor and a second chemist called Timothy Whites and Taylors the other side of the market place - the shop with the white fascia strip behind the group of boys.

#217499

Hello John,
You were lucky, I was at the Forest in the sixties, and if you were caught without your full uniform on your way home it was six of the best or 200 times a very long sentence.
Hi Ham Bag

I was there in the 60's too - think I left in 62 and you are right- no ties or caps etc. was punishable with a visit to a smoked filled headmasters study! I think Wally also lived in Wokingham(?), so I can only surmise if these guys were from Forest their blazers etc. were in saddlebags and they had gone completely rogue! But, as I cant be sure that the boy on the left was me and don't recognise the others, the whole comment could be a fabrication of my memory! Whatever, the shot certainly reminded me of riding home on hot summer days.
Hi John, I was at the Forset from 61 to 68. Wally was smoking 60 a day, we joked that the terrapin classrooms were paid for with his coupons! The deputy head in my time was Fanning, he wrote down any uniform rule discrepancy seen to or from school, and you got to know it in some form the next day. Revenge came, his car was always parked in front of those provisional classrooms, he banged his bald head on the boot lid before closing once, the cheers came from all the open windows, and he wore a comical cross plaster on the top of his head for weeks. Do you remember Fletcher? Latin teacher, anyone under the sixth form was the "scum of the earth!", and sent down to Wally if caught talking in the corridor between lessons for six of the best. Martin