Buses To Southend On Sea

A Memory of Wood Green.

I was born in Southgate and schooled at Arnos Grove Sec Modern. My earlist memories of Wood Green are of my father and his brother working together on the Trolly buses out of Wood Green Garage. My mother used to take my brothers and me to meet dad at lunch times when he had a weekend shift to work, We'd catch his Trolly bus that would take us along to Winchmore Hill where to get some extra lunch time he would do what was called throwing the poles. Then at least 2-3 times a month on Sundays we would use the local indoor swimming pool next to Barrett factory. The smell of Liquorice hung in the air. Then there was the days out via bus from Wood Green on the green buses to Southend. I can say my childhood in the 50's and early was filled great times in and around Wood Green.

#309065

Comments & Feedback

I was a locomotive fireman when I first left school (1955) and used to regularly catch a trolley from the buds station on Jolly Butchers Hill or a tube from the tube station at the bottom of the hill. The buses use to be 629 to victoria railway station. I also used to get the Northumberland Park single Decker from the library up to Ally Pally roller rink as often as I could. They were good days!
Hi all , I lived at 41 Hewitt Avenue with my parents one sister and 2 brothers.all the children went to Noel Park School which was in the next road, so not far to walk. Loved my young years living in north London, some great times and memories. I am now 67 and love thinking back to those days with my brothers and sister