St. Paul's R.C. School

A Memory of Wood Green.

I remember walking along Station Road to school after getting the bus from Haringey. I can remember there was a swimming pool not far from the school where we used to go for lessons. I can also remember the Barrett Sweet factory and the smells that used to pervade the air. My mother was friendly with a lady who ran a sweet shop on Station Road near to the school and I just loved going in to visit as I was allowed to choose what I wanted. Such joy for a five or six year old. I can remember my favourite being a lollipop that looked like a mini upside down cupcake with silver paper on it and it tasted of rose hip. I also loved the honeycomb bars but alas they were dreadful for teeth!! I can still remember quite a few names of the children in my class and the head teacher at the time was Mr Lynch. Happy memories.

#239828

Comments & Feedback

I went to St Paul's RC school and kept there about 1963. Mr Lynch was my headmaster too. I did get on with him. In the infants was Mrs Muldoon and Mr Archer also Miss Hershall. I remember the sweet shop too. You could smell the sweets being cooked from Barretts sweet factory. In Station Road there was the pretty rose garden park opposite the Catholic church. Behind that was the indoor swimming pool, I learnt to swim there at the Monday night swimming club.
Just seen your comment Maggie. I remember Mrs Muldoon as well. I think I left in 1959
I went to St Pauls too Mr Coleman was headmaster then. I was there from 1942 until 1948 Mr Archer was my last teacher there, I remember Miss Cox , she would go up a year everytime I did for several years, I was 11 when we left to come to Canada.. I used to absolutely love the smell of Barretts factory, and during the war my dad would fill in as fireman on his days off from the fire department, often bringing sweets home..almost unheard of with the small rations we got We used to go to mass at St Pauls church, Fr Mason and Fr.Allen were our priests back then . Fr Allen rode a motor cycle and would come up to the firestation to have my dad help him keep it in good order...
Rosaline (Pickersgill) Linhart Alberta Canada
Hi all, I was in St Pauls 1959-65 and remember most of the names above. Anyone remember the name of the PE teacher ? I won an PE award and headlined on the Weekly herald. Still trying to find the old front page. I was also the football goalie until Donald Devine took over, I didn't grow fast enough, I think.

John Bannon
The swimming pool was Durnford Road municipal pool. We used to use this pool for our swimming lessons when I was at Tottenham Sec Mod. Just behind the pool was a woodwork classroom. My mum used to send us to Durnford road pool to use the municipal baths (as in bathroom bath)
rlinhart
I remember you very well, you were in my class at St.Pauls. We had bomb damage at the school and for a time had to go to school just over the road next to Barrett Sweet factory. The workers used to throw sweets down to us in the playground sometimes. I remember Mr Coleman who caned me a few times!
I remember your name. Not sure if you were in my class or my brother Philip's.
Do you remember my mother ...she was one of the playground ladies at dinner time. I remember the playground so well...
Hello John - I was in the same class as you and remember you well- and your older Brother Ray. Yes, you made into the goalie's spot - and was very good as I recall. However, Donald did have a few inches on you! Hope that you are keeping well mate! David Guthrie
My name is Peter Clatworthy. My sister was at the school too. Carmel Clatworthy. The sports teacher was John Broom. I was in Mr Lynch´s son´s class, David Lynch. 1952 - 59. Joe Enright was in the class, as was Terry Mearman, Jon Richardson, Bobby Pond, Tony Curtis. We won the 1959 Middlesex Schools Football League Trophy. Unbeaten all season. I started with Mrs Muldoon in year 1 and ended up in Mr Archer´s class for 2 years in 1958 and 1959. I passed the 11 plus a year early and despite Mr Lynch´s efforts to get me in to St Ignatius Grammar School a year early I was forced to stay on for a year until I was 11.
I left St Paul's for US in 1953. I think my last teacher was Mrs Muldoon at the annex building who was very kind. Best friends at school included Herbert and Philip who often accompanied me on my walk home. Rarely met as finer character of people again. Loved going into Michaels department store on way home at Christmas to talk to Santa. Hope this finds all well.