My Life In Woodford Bridge

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

Hi, I have only just found this site though a friend.
I was born in 1938 at 21, Highfield Road. One of 10 children, only 5 of us lived at 21, Bill, Ted and Mary (twins) and Jean and I (also twins). Went to school at Ray Lodge school, then on to Roding Lane Primary, which was a Canadian Fire Station during the war. Then up to St Barnabas. Left school in 1953.

I have wonderful memories of some of my friends, Brian Cordwell, Reggie Clark, Bertie Bladden, Dereck Pierson.  Some of the girls also, Rossie Foster, Ann Whitehead, Maureen, Pam Clarke. We played up Millmans Hill during school holidays, as well as playing down the River Roding down by the sewer works , where we would paddle in the trough as it went into the river. Bike rides to Abridge, Passingford Bridge, Lambourne End. and anywhere our fancy took us. Even cycled over to Woolwich Ferry one day (Mum went mad when she found out). Bluebell picking at the bottom of Millmans Hill (grounds of Claybury Hospital). Birds nesting. Falling in LOVE and carving their names on sticks and trees - they might still be around but I don't think so.

I was school cricket captain at Roding Lane,and also played football for the school  team. My nickname was 'Buster' which I still get called by my elder brother.

We buried my dad in St Pauls in Feb 1958. Sad day. I was called up for National Service in March 1958, six weeks after my dad died. Stayed in U.K. all the time. Manchester, Wiltshire and Norfolk. Some of my mates went to various places around the world. Lucky them. Never came back to live in  the Bridge. When I came out of  the Air Force I went to live in Hullbridge, near Rayleigh. Them moved to Northamptonshire in 1964. Been here since, don't think I will move again.

Will post more menories when I have more time.

Regards to anyone who might have known me at that time.