Rackhams Bakery

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I think the memory on Drapers Dairy was confused with Rackhams Bakery which was situated near the Crooked Billet pub and has since been demolished to make way for a block of flats. Drapers Dairy was at the bottom of the hill in Roding Lane North. Rackhams delivered bread in the area and we also had deliveries from Rachel the egg lady.
I lived in Crownhill Road from 1937 to 1993 and spent many happy winter hours when snow was on the ground playing on the hill known to all as Drapers Hill.

#225208

Comments & Feedback

Yes, Rackhams Bakery was opposite the pond and the dairy at the bottom of Drapers Hill, where we too hurtled down on anything that would slide although I believe we also had a sled that Dad made. Rackhams made our wedding cake when we married at St Paul`s on the green in1962.
Good times.
Yvonne Shrimpton
It was interesting reading your comments on Rackhams and Drapers Dairy. I lived in the estate agents R.Cheeke & Co. next to "The White Hart" and can remember Dolly who delivered a large loaf @ 4.5p in Rackham's B.S.A. 3 wheeler Van and Jack the milkman from Drapers Dairy who delivered milk with his horse Fireworks pulling the milk cart and a pint of milk was the same price as the bread.
I share the same memories of the hill mainly when it snowed but we knew it as Millman.s Hill. Drapers chain horse that helped to pull the loaded milk cart up the hill was named Ginger who, after being unchained at the top of the hill, used to make his own way back to the dairy.
By the way, after I married in 1955, I move to Gains Hill Road so we were almost neighbours Peter.
Norman.
Hello I was wondering if you could help with some history on Drapers dairy in Woodford Green. I’ve found a very old milk bottle under my floor boards in my new home and I wanted to find out more about the bottle.

I’m not sure how this site work and if you respond to me here or if you could email me on aidauk2000@yahoo.co.uk

The information would be wonderful. Thank you in advance.