Warren Farm, Woodingdean

A Memory of Woodingdean.

I lived in this part of Woodingdean from 1955 until 1960 and the general area was known as Warren Farm, presumably after a farm which had once existed here. The main road was thus Warren Road. Woodingdean was a strange place for a youngster like myself - I was 11 years old in 1955. The town, and actually it was hardly that, was a relatively isolated suburb of Brighton, and only really came to life after the enormous development of South Woodingdean began in the 1960's.

#238903

Comments & Feedback

I moved into a new build council house in South Woodingdean , Stanstead Crescent, around 1954 when I was 7 years old and left around 1965. What a lovely place to grow up! We use to go blackberrying and mushroom picking over in Ovingdean, go swimming at Rottingdean. Anyone remember the little swimming pool there? We went for walks over the Downs and sometimes had a soft drink and crisps at the Downs Hotel sitting in the little garden at the front by the road.
I went to Woodingdean Primary school and we had nature walks along the path towards Ovingdean.Ovingdean was almost a one street village and we ‘enjoyed’ dreadful Lyons Maid ice creams.
I would not have called Woodingdean a town, but more a large village then. There were still prefabs from the war years and so much open space. Brown leaf Road was developed when we were there but the whole Kipling Avenue area is now unrecognisable.
Rottingdean was so quiet then and had a Policeman on points duty at main junction with the coast road.
There was a sort of homestead on Falmer Road with vicious dobermans at the gate right near the new Recreation ground.
The fields were beautiful, full of poppies, cornflowers, cowslips and other wild flowers.
Very fond memories 😊