Village Life

A Memory of Woodmansterne.

As a child I lived in neighbouring Coulsdon, and Woodmansterne was a favourite cycle ride. Armed with jam sandwiches and bottle of pop, my sister and I would ride down Hatch Lane (even though you weren't supposed to), feeding the horses in the adjoining field. Then go on to Woodmansterne's park where there were playground equipment, and a huge fallen hollow tree. There was a shop in the village that opened on a Sunday (rare in those days) where you could buy ice creams.

Sometimes on summer evenings our dad would walk with us to the Woodman and we'd have lemonade and crisps in the beer garden. There was an annual fete held in the field behind the sports hut (near the pub) and I once won a tray of fruit. Despite promising to take it home to mum, I managed to eat it all on the way!

I live in Australia now, but it's still a pleasant walk around Woodmansterne on my rare visits back to Coulsdon.

Phil P_Crosby@hotmail.com

#220492

Comments & Feedback

I remember the fete I once won the best decorated bicycle I got a hair brush and comb set I lived in woodmansterne from 1949 to 1967.I used to play on the Rec most days and walk Mr Barhams dog each evening for 6d a night he ran the grocery shop.
I went to Woodmansterne school and Miss Sharp was my headmistress I then went to CVSSchool Mr Wardle was my headmaster I had an amazing teacher called John Underwood he taught me to want to learn about every thing around me.
I used to have a pony which I kept in Mr Grahams 80 acre fields.I went to the horse shows in Carshalton road.
My dad was an RSPCA inspector and we lived in Beckenshaw Gdns and we had so many animals brought to him to make better,our house looked like a menagerie.
My friend Pauline Ingam and I often used to visit reverend Lane he always used to invite us in and his wife used to give us orange juice and biscuits my mum would have been horrified if she knew.Janice Chapple