Barrow Hill

A Memory of Worcester Park.

My father bought the land on Barrow Hill, and built a house called Carrick Lodge (1961). I am not sure that everyone at the bottom of the hill were totally impressed with the house although it did not effect the view. We did have our dogs poisoned however with rat killer! I used to cycle to and from the station down the Avenue as I was nursing at Epson District Hospital.
The fields adjacent to the house had retired horses on it and I have fond memories of my father breaking the ice on the water trough so the horses could drink, they all became good friends and were all named by us! It was a wonderful place to live and I hope the people who live there now enjoy the house and the fields as much as we did.I lived in South lane before the house was built - from 1946 went to Malden Manor Junior School, so was bought up around the area. I rarely go back but I do not think that much as changed!