Cheam Hill, Worcester Park

A Memory of Worcester Park.

My grandparents lived for a short time in 'Pevensey', Cheam Hill (as it was known I believe) where my mother was born. This would be 1921. They also lived in Colbourne Way, Worcester Park, before moving to Neasden. I understand that this place on Cheam Hill was bought by a Mr Honey and was turned into some sort of commercial school. Any information on this would be appreciated. Thank you.

#238756

Comments & Feedback

Cheam Hill, Worcester Park doesn't seem to be mentioned very often. But I do have a picture post card, with a post mark dating it to 1906. The caption on the picture is "Top Of Cheam Hill, Worcester Park". I "googled" Cheam Hill, Worcester Park, and this led me to your comment. As a consequence I signed up to Francis Frith. I would gladly forward, to you, a copy of this post card but I don't know the rules regarding the passing of emails etc on this sight. I've only been amember for about five minutes:)