A Memory of Worcester Park.

I remember Mr Morley, he lived in my road, Lynwood Drive, as did Mrs Mearing who owned the cycle shop and yes I remember Toni's for our icecreams. Greggs the grocers with the overhead "flying" capsules to the cashier and Freemans fabric shop with the cash going up in a lift contraption to upstairs. We used to roller skate on the smooth tiled front to McFisheries supermarket, previously the Odeon. I remember the high street being widened and watching the railway bridge widening. We used to play in Beverley Brook now sadly banished underground and happy days playing in the 'Hogsey' down Worcester Park Rd. We used to help at Parkers by the station and ride some of the horses there. Love this picture of the Green. Also remember the annual Horticultural show on the Green and afterwards the dahlias and chrysanths would be displayed outside Pearsons at the bottom of the high street. A good place to grow up then. It's so crowded now, Don't often go back, prefer to remember it as it was.

#233053

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Cheam Common Road in the 40s and 50s and am looking for anyone who remembers a shop just passed featherstones news agent/sweet shop (now a hair salon) on the same side of Cheam Common Road toward Worcester Park.
The shop was owned by Mark Tapley,who made stone garden orniments (often displayed outside the store)..

I have a friend who disagrees with the location of the shop being further down Central Road,and would like someone to confirm the location.
I lived in Hill Crescent (near North Cheam) and went to Cheam Common School from 1951.Peggy Featherstone ran her paper/sweet shop from a small detached temporary building opposite the Methodist Church where I attended 10th Mid Surrey Boys Brigade. Moving towards the school, the next shop on the lhs was the ironmongers SG White (Sid White). His son Graham White was in my class. Tapleys shop (thier daughter Linda was also in my class) was further down central road on rhs,nearer Calbeck Avenue I think.
Gordon Coombs

Tapleys shop was
On the corner, by the cheam common school was the Rogarn Garden Statuary factory owned by Jimmie Organ. Some of his items were sold in Mark Tapleys shop. Mark Tapley produced smaller ornaments above in his shop. The shop was on the right hand side near the top of the hill, looking down. I worked part time for Jimmie Organ from around 1964 and then Mark Tapleyfor about a year after the school took over the site around 1970.