Washington Road

A Memory of Worcester Park.

I lived as a child at 49, Washington Road, Worcester Park, Surrey, which I learnt to relate parrot fashion as a 5 or 6 year old in case I got lost.
We had a black dustbin with the Number 49 on it, a monkey puzzle tree in the garden, and a neighbour was an "old" lady who made fireworks.
Next door was a family with older boys who had a pet (dog or cat?) called "You know". Nearby were friends of my parents, Doug? who had a daughter called Carol, and ran a gentleman's haberdashery shop. They lived above the shop, and their back yard, and rear entrance was up a metal staircase in a yard which smelt of fish, so presumably one of the other shops in the parade was a fishmongers.
We only lived there a few years, but I went to my first school close by, until we moved to Bromley, Kent around 1956 or 1957.
Funny the things that stick in your memory at such a young age.