Audnam Css

A Memory of Wordsley.

Although I now live in the South of France, Wordsley is always in my heart. My family still live there, Foxhills Road, and I visit regular, to go up the Wolves with my mates from school, Brian Dulson, Decca Harewood etc.
But being part of the best school football team that Audnam ever produced, well, that takes the biscuit, I still have a team photo hanging on my wall here.

#238859

Comments & Feedback

Was that the football team with micky cotterill. Bobby hill. Johnny green. Les page. Barry sproson l was at school with all these and followed the team and watching them play at the wolves
I was in the same class as the first three. Mick died a long while back. I remember Les Page lived at Silver End. Bobby Hill became a policeman. Remember Gordon Wright, Anthony Wright, Peter Wright, Peter Wakefield, David Quiton, the Parks twins. I lived in the south of England now, but the Black Country is still 'Home'.