I Used To Work On That Corner Of The Market

A Memory of Worksop.

I used to work on the sweet stall on that corner of the market on Saturdays when I was 17 and 18. Boys could work from 17 but girls were supposed to be 18 which I didn't think was right but I was always a bit worried when a policeman came by.
The was a flower stall right on the corner and I used to sell a few bunches if the lady had gone to the loo and asked me to keep an eye on the stall.
In summer the ice cream van would be behind our stall and a man with an Airedale terrier used to come most weeks and buy the dog an ice cream cone which it would sit and eat.
My boss (Alf) always got me to weigh out the peanuts because he loved peanuts and would eat them whereas I didn't like peanuts. The van parked at the kerb could well be Alf's van. The big question every Saturday night was whether it would start and most night's someone would volunteer to kick it for him.