Market Days

A Memory of Worksop.

I remember the various market stalls well, and the market cafe where you could be a greasy bacon cob, and a well stewed tea from the giant tea pot ! I used to buy a bundle of nylon stockings from a stall on the town hall corner. There was a stall that sold records too. Does anyone remember the tripe stall ? It sold chitlins, pigs chaps, rabbits and pheasants too - as a child I found it transfixing, and quite glad my mother never bought any of the various gory and ugly looking things from the stall !

Also does anyone remember 'cheap Johnny's' stall ? He used to sell some unusual things very cheap, and not always great quality ! Great days ' going up Market' meant in plain english 'I am going to the market' - then we caught the bus back home from Skinner and Rooks. If we didn't get the bus, we walked home via Cheapside, then headed in the direction of High Hoe Road over the hump back bridge that spanned the Chesterfield canal. Love to hear from anyone with yesteryear memories of Worksop 50s - 1970 ish

I left Worksop many years ago, and the memories I have seem to belong to another lifetime!

Best wishes