Memories, Stirred

A Memory of Worksop.

Have just stumbled on this site and the entries about Worksop and Carlton have stirred a few memories. I lived in Worksop from 1956 to 1979. Shops: MacFisheries, an old fashioned W H Smith. Machin's hardware, the brilliant C V Berry and son record shop, Gordon Bassett barbers. And was it the Cipriani cafe? There was a chip shop, I think on Eastgate, called Cox's which did unusual fish cakes to their special recipe. I remember too the canals, the various posh and seedy town centre pubs and Manton colliery. I attended Ramsden primary school in Carlton, then the Bentinck Secondary Modern which soon morphed into the Valley Comprehensive. I no longer have any relatives in the town, and I have lived and worked in London since 1984. Would be happy to hear from any contemporaries.