Frederick Bignell

A Memory of Wormleighton.

Hi - I am the daughter of the late Fred Bignell and am interested in any information regarding his services in World War Two including any medals he may have received. It's 16yrs since he passed away and I would like some memorabilia to show my children since they never knew him and. My mum Sybil still lives at the old family home at 10 Ten Cottages and i have a lot of memories from the days I was growing up there. If anyone can help me with this I would be most grateful. Thank you.

#308818

Dear Anna please can you give me a ring on 01404 861297
I can help you ref. your dad who Sybil your mum always talks about. I live in Devon so you will know who I am.
Kind Regards
Pam
my aunt and uncle lived at 9 ten cottages their nephew bobby still lives uncle ted was the handy for the village and aunty popsie ran a little shop from her house we stay for 6 weeks in the summer miss it my name was kathleen xxx
Hi Kathleen - thank you for your message. Yes I remember Ted and Bob - I never knew your aunty though. Bob is still going strong and I see him now and then when I visit my mum. The village never changes but I do have some good memories of when I lived there. xx