Worthing Front Or Silverstone

A Memory of Worthing.

In about 1935, when I was 5 years old, my Grandfather used to take us all on gentle rides into the South Downs from his home at 11 Gaisford Road in his circa 1930 Hillman Minx. The beloved Minx was not turbo-charged and could probably manage to reach 50mph downhill following a scintillating acceleration to 40mph in about 5 minutes. My grandfather was well into his seventies and had only learned to drive following his retirement to Worthing. He had never indulged in beating the traffic lights down the Cromwell Road in London. Gently was his style and, perhaps anticipating my later BMW 3 -series boy- racing in London, I used to sit in the lovely rear leather seat secretly urging him on. On one lovely Sunny Worthing day, Grandfather decided to live it up a little and ventured into the roaring traffic of downtown Worthing and the Minx ended up travelling the seafront. Very soon a large member of the Sussex constabulary raised a white glove and brought the Minx to a juddering halt. Peering through the window at Grandfather he observed "This is Worthing seafront, Sir, not a race-track".  For once my learned Grandfather was speechless and all the passengers in the Minx erupted in laughter. "Ah well, Sir", said the constable, "they are all obviously on your side, but do watch your speed in future." So Grandfather never did receive a speeding ticket and spent the rest of his life burning up the tarmac on the South Downs. Somewhere up there, an old black Hillman Minx, registration PO 7764, is looking down and chuckling.