Honey Pot Cottage At Wraysbury

A Memory of Wraysbury.

My aunt, Beryl Reid, moved into Honey Pot Cottage in Wraysbury in the late 1950s and we spent many happy days visiting her. The river was fascinating and there was a houseboat on the other side of the river that seemed to be there for years and years. She had a lovely curved stone seat at the bottom of the garden where I used to sit and let the water lap my feet and the ducks used to come up into the garden every day to be fed. As time went on Honey Pot Cottage because heavily populated with cats and they had the greatest time running up and down trees and hiding in the thatch. Unfortunately those days are long gone.

#224391

We had a video library in Wraysbury and your aunt used to hire from us
I have just moved into the old boat shop where the ferry was launched from in 1890 until it became out dated by concrete bridges & roads My brother now owns this historic Thames river crossing including the river bank opposite the original ferry crossing
My great great uncle Eric built Honey Pot Cottage!
Fantastic! As you know, it was built as a holiday home but Beryl took up permanenet residence in it. It is now owned by Paul Strike and his partner, Bill, and unfortunately during the terrible floods a few years ago theadd=-on parts of the house sailed down the river. The main stem of the house remained intact. It has now ben remodelled and I have to say Payl and Bill have made a nice job of it in linking the 'garage' side of it with the courtyard. Thank you for posting. I have onlyy just noticed this!
That's all very interesting to me. Thank you for posting.
I'm sorry that I have only just picked up this posting. I'm not quite sure how the site works because soemtimes I get a private message but on this occasion I didn't. It's such a lovely place, isn't it. Beryl loved it and I can understand why.