Writtle Football Club

A Memory of Writtle.

I was the first manager of Writtle Football Club and was a member of the club from 1966/67 until I left to come to Australia in 2000. I have many happy memories of my years at the club and remember great stalwarts of the club such as Ken Poole, Alfie Brown, Geoff Baker, Tom Farr and Gwen Farr, Fred Butcher and his wife Joan, who used to wash the kit and would have it washed and on the line before we made our way home from Paradise Road on Saturdays.
Now the club continues under the guidance of  Eric Gallacher as chairman, whom I signed for the club in 1969. It is good to notice that the club is still going strong under Eric's guidance, along with the many other willing volunteers.
We have 2 excellent paintings of Writtle village by Ken Willett in our sitting room, one presented by the football club and one by the sports and social club. We have many happy memories of Writtle and many of the residents.
Ray and Marlene Dixon

Sunday morning football on Writtle Green attracted large crowds during the early 1950s.