The Glorious Days Of Our Lives

A Memory of Wrottesley Park.

Memories for Wrottesley Park...The glorious days of our lives

I was born in 1953, my parents came over after the Second World War. There was a little community of foreigners. Our family's name was Cozubovski, there was Dad, Mom, and the three children, Tom the eldest, Bob the middle one, and George the little one. We went to Christ Church school, on School Road. When I look back at my life then, it was glorious, I loved it so much. My name is Bob. My, how time has gone by so fast. When I think about the good old days it brings tears to my eyes. I can't remember the year we had to leave, but if my memories serves me right we all had to leave Wrottesley Park. I can remember going to Mrs Grey's shop, buying sweets, she was a lovely and pleasant woman. I can just remember the Wolley's so hello to you. I think you might remember the Cozubovski's

Shared on 21 March 2011 by Bohdan (bob) Cozubovski

#231673

Comments & Feedback

i was born in Wrottersley park in 1957 I don't remember a lot of my childhood there, I believe we moved when my dad couldn't work on a farm at Trysull where he was a cow man any more our neighbours were Alexsandrowichs who had 3 children who we remained friends with for many years.
I can remember playing with my brother and other children on a 3 wheeled bike, I remember an army bunker and picking lots of bluebells. I'm told that we lived in a bungalow and that there were large gates to go through to get it . sadly I don't have photos and was curious where abouts these bungalows were as Perton is such a large estate now . when we left there we moved to Merry Hill off Byhlls Lane when I was about 2.