Policeman's Daughter

A Memory of Wye.

My father was the village policeman, William Fenwick. We lived next to the village police station at 19, Upper Bridge Street, Wye. I have two sisters, Pauline and Jacqueline who went to the local primary school. There was a villlage sweet shop on upper bridge Road called Holland's which was run by an ancient old couple who virtually gave the sweets away half the time. When I left school I went to work at Wye college as a laboratory technician. We left the village in 1972. They were happy times in a beautiful village. My father loved being a policeman, there and had many interesting stories to relate about the locals and the local gentry!

#229183

Hi
My names Martin George my mum and dad had the Pub for many years ,i went to school in Wye, we must have been there roughly at the same time my teacher was Mr Hammond, and the Head was Mr Cornel i remember your Dad Bill great man and was a very good policeman we all loved him sadly Bubbles and Freddie died dad in 1976 and mum in 1978!
I remember my dad telling a story about the time my dad Freddie and your Dad Bill knew each other from Sheerness,and 1 cold winters evening in the town centre just after the ww2, my dad was a bit drunk and throwng snowballs at the clock tower to hit the bulb and your dad came along as said as a policeman what you doing freddie? my dad said Bill we are trying to knock the light out , Bill picked up a snowball and after abot 20 the light was out, then i think they went round the pub for a drink to warm themselves up
Great Great stories Kindest wishes Martin George
Hi, My name is Paul Tapley and my Grandfather Vic Tapley, Grandmother Lillian (Lil) Tapley with my father Anthony ( Tony) Tapley ran the paper shop next to the Vic from 1962 until I think the late 60's. I remember that my grandparents were customers of the Vic and now clearly remember the name Bubbles and Freddie who ran the pub at that time. I lived at the paper shop, 7 Bridge Street , from 1962 until about 1965. I was 4 when I arrived. My parents and grandparents moved from London to Wye. Interestingly I was a Police Officer at Sheerness from 1977 until 1980 and I clearly remember New Years Eve celebrations when the locals tried to climb the Clock Tower and we had to try and stop them!! Not always successful. Great memories