Raf Wyton

A Memory of Wyton.

I lived on the RAF Base with my then husband after we married in 1974. I got a bus to work in Huntingdon that stopped just outside of the main gate. If I missed the bus I was very late for work. We stayed there until 1977 until we bought a home in Needingworth. I enjoyed doing the 'march out' on the home as we painted all of the walls to pass the inspection. Jill and David Hertzog lived across from us and gave great parties until the early hours of the morning. My then husband liked going to the "pigs bar" with his work mates and USAF Alconbury for even later drinking hours. It was a fun place to be back then.