Childhood Memories Of Yapton

A Memory of Yapton.

i have very fond memories of visiting my grand parents in yapton, who lived opposite the church in the cottages.my grandfather Roy, i believe was the villiage carpenter and my nan alice was helper in the church, and also worked at the dentist along the lane.grandad also rang the bells on occasions. There were some good times i remember as a small boy like the time me and nan picked berries in the opposite hedgerow around the field to make jam,she never missed collecting conkers for me from the big tree in the lane.And i remember waving them good bye when dad walked me through the field and across the old air feild into climping .Sadly today we are many miles away living in cambridgeshire mainly due to house prices being out of reach for many of us.However we still make many a trip back to sussex,and visit the church yard where nan and grandad lie in rest together.

#220161

Thank you Terry for your post.

I remember Roy Hotston very well. He was Churchwarden and always attended evensong with May his wife.

Roy rang the fourth bell in the base of the tower (this is when they were the Gillett and Johnston 4 bell ring before later augmentation).

Roy used to cycle round the village on his bike with planks of wood. He did some work for my Dad. He lived at one of the Church Cottages. We moved into the old Norris house 'Warmere' in Church Road in the early 1970s. Miss Norris the elderley daughter still worked in the post office and general stores.

The Rev Herbert Hammlett was the Vicar in those days. He was not an easy person to get on with.

I was in Sunday School then the Church choir. I have very fond memories of May and Roy Hotston.