Yapton Church

A Memory of Yapton.

My grandfather's father was a minister at the lovely little Yapton church, his name is on the board at the back of the church, Cother.
About 6 years ago, my aunt, (grandad's daughter now almost 91) my sister, brother and self, visited the church. While there someone came in and told us of a lady down the road interested in local family history. We walked down and knocked on the door, got invited in for afternoon tea and biscuits. My sister, very much into family history and the lady spent ages chatting about the Cother family. My brother had gone to get his car and decided to take a nap. I walked around the beautiful garden taking photos, Auntie sat patiently drinking tea. What a friendly little place Yapton appears to be. I would love to know which house my grand father lived in.... I love historical facts.